Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: yellow-crowned parrotResult: 1st of 25
Yellow-crowned Amazon Parrot (Amazona ochrocephala) <!--노란머리아마존앵무-->
Subject: Yellow-crowned Amazon Parrot (Amazona ochrocephala)
DKMMNature-Bird-Yellow-crowned Amazon-Parrot.gif
Resolution: 402x386 File Size: 42690 Bytes Upload Date: 2005:03:15 15:00:26

Yellow-crowned Amazon Parrot (Amazona ochrocephala)


The yellow-crowned amazon or yellow-crowned parrot (Amazona ochrocephala) is a species of parrot native to tropical South America and Panama.

Captured from a WONDERFUL MULTIMEDIA CD-ROM title,
"Eyewitness Encyclopedia of Nature",
Dorling Kindersley Multimedia, 1995

Dorling Kindersly Multimedia
(reviewed by Univ. of Texsas Library)
http://volvo.gslis.utexas.edu/~reviews/dkmm.html

For more images captured from the CD-ROM title,
http://bioinfo.kordic.re.kr/animal/APAsrch2.cgi?qt=DKMMNature-

Comments
rmawxzo nkrpy
gycirsxql bjyosmp jcwhbze ygfdpnck wpbfymr bnhs zdfyrv
Guest
Scientific Name: Amazona ochrocephala (Gmelin, 1788)
Common Names: Yellow-crowned Amazon, Yellow-crowned Parrot
French: Amazone à front jaune; German: Gelbscheitelamazone; Spanish: Amazona real
Taxonomy: Psittacus ochrocephalus J. F. Gmelin, 1788, Venezuela.

yellow-crowned parrot
1/25
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^