Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: whaleResult: 1095th of 1571
Shoebill Stork and Black-crowned Night Heron
Subject: Shoebill Stork and Black-crowned Night Heron
Poster: Kim Jinsuk (jskim@bioinfo.kordic.re.kr)
abo50342-ShoebillStork n Black-crownedNightHeron.jpg
File size : 90438 bytes File date : 1998:02:27 09:00:00 Resolution: 803x1204 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Fri, 27 Feb 1998 11:36:34 +0900

Shoebill Stork and Black-crowned Night Heron


--
From Broderbund ClickArt 200,000 CD


Content-Type: image/jpeg; name="abo50342.jpg"

Comments
crystal
why is that bird so ugly
crystal
why is that bird so ugly
Guest
Shoebill (Balaeniceps rex)
Scientific Name: Balaeniceps rex Gould, 1850
Common Names:
English – Shoebill, Whale-headed Stork
French – Bec-en-sabot
Spanish – Picozapato
French: Bec-en-sabot du Nil German: Schuhschnabel Spanish: Picozapato
Taxonomy: Balaeniceps rex Gould, 1850, upper White Nile.
Monotypic.
Distribution:
South Sudan and SW Ethiopia to S DRCongo and N Zambia; irregular non-breeding visitor in Central African Republic.

whale
1095/1571
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^