Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: varanus salvatorResult: 6th of 43
Water Monitor -- Asian water monitor (Varanus salvator)
Subject: Water Monitor -- Asian water monitor (Varanus salvator)
Poster: Catherine Read (catherine.read@hotmail.com)
IMG 6323.CR2.jpg
Resolution: 1963x2220 File Size: 2086824 Bytes Date: 2010:09:02 14:29:07 Camera: Canon EOS 450D (Canon) F number: f/7.1 Exposure: 1/160 sec Focal Length: 400/1 Upload Date: 2010:09:27 05:01:48

Water Monitor -- Asian water monitor (Varanus salvator)


The Water monitor, (Varanus salvator), picture taken at the Mankwe Wildkife Reserve, South Africa

Comments
=======
The Asian water monitor (Varanus salvator), also known as Malayan water monitor, common water monitor, two-banded monitor, rice lizard, ring lizard, plain lizard, no-mark lizard, and simply "water monitor", is a large lizard native to South and Southeast Asia. Water monitors are one of the most common monitor lizards found throughout Asia, and range from Sri Lanka and India to Indochina, the Malay Peninsula, and various islands of Indonesia, living in areas close to water.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Varanus salvator (Laurenti, 1768)
Common Names: Common Water Monitor, Asiatic Water Monitor, Asian Water Monitor
Synonyms:
Hydrosaurus salvator (Laurenti, 1768)
Monitor nigricans Cuvier, 1829
Monitor salvator (Laurenti, 1768)
Stellio salvator Laurenti, 1768

varanus salvator
6/43
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^