Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: uncia unciaResult: 9th of 144
Snow Leopard (Uncia uncia) <!--설표-->
Subject: Snow Leopard (Uncia uncia)
p-wc55-Snow Leopard-looks back.jpg
Resolution: 700x468 File Size: 61775 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:09:17 14:01:25

Snow Leopard (Uncia uncia)


From: Charles Perrien
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Wild Cats - p-wc55-leopard.jpg
Date: Mon, 09 Aug 1999 14:07:07 -0500

Subject: Wildcats - text
Date: Mon, 02 Aug 1999 11:14:02 -0500

I've scanned a lot of wildcat pics that are photographs. I didn't put
any borders on these, since I don't like borders on photos. Also, the
subject line will be different with the filename included. I can keep
track of what I've posted that way. I'm only posting 5 of these today.
I tried to sharpen up the photos more that I had with the paintings to
see if I could bring the photos to life more so than the paintings.

Hope you enjoy,

Charlie

Comments
Guest
The snow leopard (Uncia uncia) is a moderately large cat native to the mountain ranges of Central Asia. The classification of this species has been subject to change and its exact taxonomic position will not be resolved until further studies are conducted.

In the past, many taxonomists included the snow leopard in the genus Panthera, together with the other largest extant felids, but later it was placed in its own genus, Uncia. It was thought not to be closely related to the leopard (Panthera pardus). However, a recent molecular study would place the species firmly within the genus Panthera, with its closest relative being the tiger (Panthera tigris), although its exact position remains unclear, and many sources still treat it as Uncia pending further studies.
Guest
Scientific Name: Panthera uncia (Schreber, 1775)
Synonyms: Felis uncia (Schreiber, 1775), Uncia uncia (Schreber, 1775)
Common Names:
English – Snow Leopard, Ounce
French – Once, Léopard des neiges, Panthère des neiges
Spanish – Pantera de la Nieves

uncia uncia
9/144
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^