Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: tursiops truncatusResult: 10th of 50
Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus) <!--큰돌고래(병코돌고래)-->
Subject: Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus)
BottleNosed Dolphins Flying.jpg
Resolution: 382x476 File Size: 42908 Bytes Upload Date: 2005:10:23 23:51:04

Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus)


From: john286@ix.netcom.com (john)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.misc
Subject: REPOST BY REQUEST DTS 15 (Mammals) Bottle nose Dolphin. - btlnos.jpg (1/1)
Date: Tue, 31 Dec 1996 17:39:19 GMT

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Tursiops truncatus (Montagu, 1821)
Common Names:
English – Common Bottlenose Dolphin, Bottlenose Dolphin, Bottle-nosed Dolphin, Bottlenosed Dolphin
French – Grand dauphin, Dauphin souffleur, Souffleur, Tursiops
Spanish – Delfín Mular, Pez Mular, Tursión
Synonyms:
Tursiops gephyreus Lahille, 1908
Tursiops gilli Dall, 1873
Tursiops nuuanu Andrews, 1911
Taxonomic Notes: All bottlenose dolphins around the world were previously recognized as T. truncatus, but recently the genus has been split into two species: T. truncatus and T. aduncus (the smaller Indo-Pacific Bottlenose Dolphin).

tursiops truncatus
10/50
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^