Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: turkeyResult: 5th of 733
Wild Turkeys
Subject: Wild Turkeys
turkeys.jpg
Resolution: 1024x768 File Size: 233303 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:06:02 10:04:52

Wild Turkeys


Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo) is native to North America and is the heaviest member of the Galliformes. It is one of two species of turkey, the other being the Ocellated Turkey, found in Central and South America. Adult Wild Turkeys have a small, featherless, reddish head, that can change to blue in muinutes; a red throat in males; long reddish-orange to greyish-blue legs; and a dark-brown to black body. The head has fleshy growths called caruncles; in excited turkeys, a fleshy flap on the bill expands, becoming engorged with blood. Males have red wattles on the throat and neck. Each foot has four toes, and males have rear spurs on their lower legs.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Meleagris gallopavo Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names: Wild Turkey, Turkey
French: Dindon sauvage; German: Truthuhn; Spanish: Guajolote gallipavo, Guajolote norteño
Taxonomy: Meleagris gallopavo Linnaeus, 1758, North America = Mexico.

turkey
5/733
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^