Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: toadResult: 119th of 641
Korean Amphibian: Common Toad J05 - hunting a grasshopper
Subject: Korean Amphibian: Common Toad J05 - hunting a grasshopper
Poster: Kim Jinsuk (jskim@bulls.kordic.re.kr)
KoreanAmphibian CommonToad J05-hunting a grasshopper.jpg
File size : 177597 bytes File date : 1998:06:22 09:00:00 Resolution: 839x768 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals,han.binaires.photo Posted Date: Tue, 23 Jun 1998 15:21:54 +0900

Korean Amphibian: Common Toad J05 - hunting a grasshopper


Common name : common toad (Korean subspecies)
Korean name : du-geo-bi (두꺼비)
Latin name : Bufo bufo gargarizans (Cantor)

Photo by Young-Ho Jeon

Common toads do not eat carrion.
They hunt only active preys

Scanned from a Korea's monthly science magazine,
"Science Dong-A", Mar. 1996).

Enjoy it.

toad
119/641
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^