Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: tigerResult: 1561st of 2746
[National Geographic Wallpaper] Axis Deer or Chital - Axis axis (인도별사슴)
Subject: [National Geographic Wallpaper] Axis Deer or Chital - Axis axis (인도별사슴)
06311 91.jpg
Resolution: 1024x768 File Size: 151219 Bytes Upload Date: 2005:02:28 00:50:34

[National Geographic Wallpaper] Axis Deer or Chital - Axis axis (인도별사슴)


Bandhavgarh National Park, India
1996
Michael K. Nichols

Chital or Axis deer (Axis axis)
Surrounded by langur monkeys and other chitals, two males spar in the rutting season. Chitals are also called axis deer. They are [Bandhavgarh National Park's] most common tiger prey.

(Photograph shot on assignment for, but not published in, "Making Room for Wild Tigers," December 1997, National Geographic magazine)

http://www.nationalgeographic.com

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Axis axis (Erxleben, 1777)
Common Names: Chital, Cheetal, Axis Deer, Indian Spotted Deer, Spotted Deer; [French] Cerf axis
Synonyms: Cervus axis Erxleben, 1777

tiger
1561/2746
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^