Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: spinner dolphinResult: 10th of 55
Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris) <!--긴부리돌고래-->
Subject: Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris)
1375467.jpg
Resolution: 1536x1116 File Size: 162501 Bytes Upload Date: 2006:01:11 01:40:09

Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris)


spinner dolphin
Mammalia > Cetacea > Delphinidae
Stenella longirostris (Gray, 1828)
Photographer: Terry Spivey, USDA Forest Service
Descriptor: Adult(s)

Image Citation:
Terry Spivey, USDA Forest Service, www.forestryimages.org
Image Use:
This image may be copied and used, in whole or in part, for any non-profit, educational purpose provided that all reproductions bear an appropriate credit. Any commercial or other use of the image requires the written permission of the photographer or contact organization, and Forestry Images.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Stenella longirostris (Gray, 1828)
Common Names:
English – Spinner Dolphin, Long-beaked Dolphin, Long-snouted Dolphin
French – Dauphin longirostre
Spanish – Delfín Tornillón, Estenela Giradora
Taxonomic Notes: Recent genetic work suggests that the genus Stenella is paraphyletic, and it is likely that the Delphininae will be restructured in coming years. Some species, including the Spinner Dolphin, may move to different genera. Four subspecies of Spinner Dolphins are currently recognized: S. l. longirostris (Gray’s spinner), S. l. orientalis (eastern spinner), S. l. centroamericana (Central American Spinner) and S. l. roseiventris (Dwarf Spinner). Smaller individuals in Arabian waters (in both the Red Sea and Persian Gulf) may represent an undescribed subspecies.

spinner dolphin
10/55
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^