Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: spinner dolphinResult: 7th of 55
Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris)
Subject: Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris)
Spinner Dolphins off Kauai 1999-03-15-Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris).jpg
Resolution: 800x659 File Size: 115151 Bytes Date: 2006:12:26 16:26:53 Upload Date: 2006:12:26 16:38:53

Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris)


Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Stenella longirostris (Gray, 1828)
Common Names:
English – Spinner Dolphin, Long-beaked Dolphin, Long-snouted Dolphin
French – Dauphin longirostre
Spanish – Delfín Tornillón, Estenela Giradora
Taxonomic Notes: Recent genetic work suggests that the genus Stenella is paraphyletic, and it is likely that the Delphininae will be restructured in coming years. Some species, including the Spinner Dolphin, may move to different genera. Four subspecies of Spinner Dolphins are currently recognized: S. l. longirostris (Gray’s spinner), S. l. orientalis (eastern spinner), S. l. centroamericana (Central American Spinner) and S. l. roseiventris (Dwarf Spinner). Smaller individuals in Arabian waters (in both the Red Sea and Persian Gulf) may represent an undescribed subspecies.

spinner dolphin
7/55
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^