Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: spinner dolphinResult: 6th of 55
Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris)
Subject: Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris)
Spinner Dolphin 01.jpg
Resolution: 800x600 File Size: 36038 Bytes Upload Date: 2007:08:14 17:33:28

Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris)


From: Donald Mathis
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Spinner Dolphin
Date: Tue, 07 Oct 1997 08:05:13 -0500

name="SpinnerDolphin_01.JPG"

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Stenella longirostris (Gray, 1828)
Common Names:
English – Spinner Dolphin, Long-beaked Dolphin, Long-snouted Dolphin
French – Dauphin longirostre
Spanish – Delfín Tornillón, Estenela Giradora
Taxonomic Notes: Recent genetic work suggests that the genus Stenella is paraphyletic, and it is likely that the Delphininae will be restructured in coming years. Some species, including the Spinner Dolphin, may move to different genera. Four subspecies of Spinner Dolphins are currently recognized: S. l. longirostris (Gray’s spinner), S. l. orientalis (eastern spinner), S. l. centroamericana (Central American Spinner) and S. l. roseiventris (Dwarf Spinner). Smaller individuals in Arabian waters (in both the Red Sea and Persian Gulf) may represent an undescribed subspecies.

spinner dolphin
6/55
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^