Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: spinner dolphinResult: 4th of 55
Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris)
Subject: Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris)
Spinner Dolphins-surfing the wave.jpg
Resolution: 810x642 File Size: 127269 Bytes Upload Date: 2007:08:14 17:32:52

Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris)


From: Lhicks@pacbell.net
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.misc
Subject: ANIMAL:Dolphins - dolphins.jpg (1/1)
Date: Thu, 16 Jan 1997 16:10:19 GMT


Comments
========
From: picrijogil@glo.be
File To Comment: animal6/2BottleNosedDolphins-Surfing.jpg

These are not bottle nose dolphins, but according to the slick profile,
the long snout and the pronounced dorsal they sem like Stenella longirostris
to me (Spinner dolphin).

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Stenella longirostris (Gray, 1828)
Common Names:
English – Spinner Dolphin, Long-beaked Dolphin, Long-snouted Dolphin
French – Dauphin longirostre
Spanish – Delfín Tornillón, Estenela Giradora
Taxonomic Notes: Recent genetic work suggests that the genus Stenella is paraphyletic, and it is likely that the Delphininae will be restructured in coming years. Some species, including the Spinner Dolphin, may move to different genera. Four subspecies of Spinner Dolphins are currently recognized: S. l. longirostris (Gray’s spinner), S. l. orientalis (eastern spinner), S. l. centroamericana (Central American Spinner) and S. l. roseiventris (Dwarf Spinner). Smaller individuals in Arabian waters (in both the Red Sea and Persian Gulf) may represent an undescribed subspecies.

spinner dolphin
4/55
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^