Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: snailResult: 4th of 709
great ramshorn snails - Planorbarius corneus
Subject: great ramshorn snails - Planorbarius corneus
Poster: Webhack (j1n5uk@daum.net)
great ramshorn snails - Planorbarius corneus.jpg
Resolution: 1280x943 File Size: 237188 Bytes Upload Date: 2017:02:20 17:49:16

great ramshorn snails - Planorbarius corneus


Source: http://webhack.dynu.net/gallery/?p=17

Planorbarius corneus, common name the great ramshorn, is a relatively large species of air-breathing freshwater snail, an aquatic pulmonate gastropod mollusk in the family Planorbidae, the ram's horn snails, or planorbids, which all have sinistral or left-coiling shells. The shell of this species appears to be dextral in coiling, even though it is in fact sinistral or left-handed.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Planorbarius corneus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Great Ram's Horn Snail, Great Ramshorn Snail, Great Ramshorn
Synonyms:
Helix cornea Linnaeus, 1758
Planorbis adelosius Bourguignat, 1859

snail
4/709
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^