Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: sharkResult: 4th of 1469
Great White Shark (Carcharodon carcharias) <!--백상어|백상아리-->
Subject: Great White Shark (Carcharodon carcharias)
Great-white-shark-mouth.jpg
Resolution: 900x1100 File Size: 170108 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:09:26 01:00:29

Great White Shark (Carcharodon carcharias)


From: Steve & Sue
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Call That A Shark? -- Re: Shark - Atlantic Ocean - shark01.jpg
Date: Wed, 18 Aug 1999 16:57:33 -0700

S. Thomas Lewis wrote:
>
> I caught this in the Gulf Stream approximately 45 miles east of
> Wilmington, NC.
>
> ---------------------------------------------------------------
> [Image]

Hi Tom,
Couldn't resist reposting this (originally from ??).
Any special recipes for great white sharks?
Steve
--
____ __ ___
@_______/ / (~_) _____@@
{::}===============I [] Steve & Sue Parker {<] I_=========[ ]
____/ scparker@pacbell.net _(~ )__/ @@
_________________________
/----------------------__

filename="white-shark-mouth.jpg"

Comments
HULIE
WHAT HAPPEND TO HIS EYE
Anjelica
Jaws strikes again!
Emily
Is his eye hallow!!!!???????
**
no,it just looks like it because of the camera
LordRusty
The shark's eye rolls backward into the eye socket to protect it as it opens its mouth to bite.

There's the famous line in "Jaws" when Quint describes his encounters with sharks after the USS Indianapolis was sunk: "You know when a shark comes at you ... the thing about a shark Chief, is they have lifeless eyes, black eyes, like a doll's eyes ... it doesn't seem to be livin' ... until they bite ya'. And then those black eyes roll over white, and ... oh you hear that terrible high pitched screamin' ... "
Guest
Scientific Name: Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: great white shark [English] white shark [English] tiburón blanco [Spanish] jaquetón de ley [Spanish] requin blanc [French]
Synonym(s):
Squalus carcharias Linnaeus, 1758
Carcharodon albimors Whitley, 1939

shark
4/1469
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^