Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: sealResult: 11th of 1025
subantarctic fur seal (Arctocephalus tropicalis)
Subject: subantarctic fur seal (Arctocephalus tropicalis)
Poster: Wiki Photos (---@---.---)
6954210738 899e1895db o - subantarctic fur seal (Arctocephalus tropicalis).jpg
Resolution: 5184x3456 File Size: 6089637 Bytes Date: 2012:03:20 05:18:00 Camera: Canon EOS 7D (Canon) F number: f/11.0 Exposure: 1/1000 sec Focal Length: 250/1 Upload Date: 2017:04:10 10:05:01

subantarctic fur seal (Arctocephalus tropicalis)


Fighting Subantarctic Furseals
Date: 2012-03-20
Author: Brian Gratwicke https://www.flickr.com/photos/briangratwicke/
Source: https://www.flickr.com/photos/briangratwicke/6954210738/

The subantarctic fur seal (Arctocephalus tropicalis) is found in the southern parts of the Indian, Pacific, and Atlantic Oceans. It was first described by Gray in 1872 from a specimen recovered in northern Australia—hence the inappropriate specific name tropicalis. Subantarctic fur seals are geographically widespread. As their name implies, they generally breed in more northerly locations than the Antarctic fur seals. The largest breeding colonies are on Gough Island in the south Atlantic and Île Amsterdam in the southern part of the Indian Ocean. Breeding grounds are also found at Marion Island in the Prince Edward Islands (where there is an overlap with Antarctic fur seals), Crozet Islands and the Macquarie Island. Where grounds overlap, the subantarctic species can be identified by the orange colour on the chest.
Order: Carnivora
Suborder: Pinnipedia
Family: Otariidae
Subfamily: Arctocephalinae
Genus: Arctocephalus
Species: Arctocephalus tropicalis Gray, 1872

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Arctocephalus tropicalis (J.E. Gray, 1872)
Common Names: Subantarctic Fur Seal, Amsterdam Island Fur Seal, [French] Arctocéphale d'Australie
Synonyms:
Arctocephalus elegans Peters, 1876
Arctocephalus tropicalis Peters 1876 ssp. tropicalis
Arctophoca tropicalis Peters 1876
Gypsophoca tropicalis J.E. Gray, 1872

seal
11/1025
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^