Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: sea eagleResult: 8th of 290
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster) <!--흰배수리-->
Subject: White-bellied Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster)
absc 010oz white-bellied sea eagle.jpg
Resolution: 1173x1050 File Size: 255811 Bytes Upload Date: 2006:01:31 19:40:21

White-bellied Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster)


absc_010oz_white-bellied_sea_eagle


The white-bellied sea eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster), also known as the white-breasted sea eagle, is a large diurnal bird of prey in the family Accipitridae. A distinctive bird, the adult white-bellied sea eagle has a white head, breast, under-wing coverts and tail.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Haliaeetus leucogaster (Gmelin, 1788)
Common Names: White-bellied Sea-eagle, White-bellied Fish-Eagle, White-breasted Sea Eagle
French: Pygargue blagre; German: Weißbauch-Seeadler; Spanish: Pigargo oriental
Taxonomy: Falco leucogaster J. F. Gmelin, 1788, no locality = Java.

sea eagle
8/290
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^