Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: sambarResult: 6th of 39
Sambar Deer - Rusa unicolor
Subject: Sambar Deer - Rusa unicolor
Poster: Vipin Sharma (vipin.sharma@specialityadhesivescoatings.com)
IMG 0048 A.jpg
Resolution: 1742x1435 File Size: 1352684 Bytes Date: 2009:12:30 12:55:51 Camera: Canon EOS 1000D (Canon) F number: f/6.3 Exposure: 1/500 sec Focal Length: 300/1 Upload Date: 2010:01:23 02:14:34

Sambar Deer - Rusa unicolor


A male Sambar with it's magnificent dispaly of hornes in Bandipur National Park in India.

The sambar deer or Indian sambar (Rusa unicolor) is a large deer native to the Indian subcontinent, southern China and Southeast Asia.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Rusa unicolor (Kerr, 1792)
Common Names: Sambar, Indian Sambar, Sambar Deer
Synonyms: Cervus unicolor Kerr, 1792

sambar
6/39
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^