Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: red deerResult: 5th of 241
Red Deer - Cervus elaphus
Subject: Red Deer - Cervus elaphus
Poster: Catherine Read (catherine.read@hotmail.com)
IMG 3208.JPG
Resolution: 4272x2848 File Size: 4949983 Bytes Date: 2009:07:02 16:48:09 Camera: Canon EOS 450D (Canon) F number: f/5.0 Exposure: 1/125 sec Focal Length: 60/1 Upload Date: 2009:09:08 21:01:09

Red Deer - Cervus elaphus


Red Deer (Cervus elaphus) at Wollaton Park, Nottingham, England

The red deer (Cervus elaphus) is one of the largest deer species. The red deer inhabits most of Europe, the Caucasus Mountains region, Asia Minor, Iran, parts of western Asia, and central Asia. Cervus elaphus also inhabits the Atlas Mountains region between Morocco and Tunisia in northwestern Africa, being the only species of deer to inhabit Africa.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Cervus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names:
English – Red Deer, Western Red Deer, Elk, Wapiti
French – Cerf Élaphe, Wapiti
Spanish – Ciervo, Ciervo común

red deer
5/241
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^