Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: red deerResult: 3rd of 241
Red Deer (Cervus elaphus) <!--유럽 붉은사슴-->
Subject: Red Deer (Cervus elaphus)
Red Deer-Roaring.jpg
Resolution: 701x1024 File Size: 137787 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:10:06 15:00:18

Red Deer (Cervus elaphus)


From: good4u21@infinet.com (Oz^ and Dell)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Red Deer roaring - reddeer.jpg
Date: Sun, 14 Jul 1996 03:27:41 GMT

The red deer (Cervus elaphus) is one of the largest deer species. The red deer inhabits most of Europe, the Caucasus Mountains region, Asia Minor, Iran, parts of western Asia, and central Asia. Cervus elaphus also inhabits the Atlas Mountains region between Morocco and Tunisia in northwestern Africa, being the only species of deer to inhabit Africa.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Cervus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names:
English – Red Deer, Western Red Deer, Elk, Wapiti
French – Cerf Élaphe, Wapiti
Spanish – Ciervo, Ciervo común

red deer
3/241
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^