Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: quailResult: 7th of 280
California Quail (Callipepla californica) <!--상투메추라기/캘리포니아메추라기-->
Subject: California Quail (Callipepla californica)
Poster: Phoby (phoby@hanafos.com)
California Quail.jpg
Resolution: 3600x2400 File Size: 1487486 Bytes Date: 2004:12:13 22:00:49 Camera: Digital Link (Applied Graphics Technologies) Upload Date: 2004:12:13 21:51:02

California Quail (Callipepla californica)


From the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's online digital media library.
Check http://images.fws.gov/ for higher quality version.

Metadata
Title: California Quail
Alternative Title: Callipepla californica
Creator: Karney, Lee
Source: WO-Lee Karney-7603
Publisher: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Contributor: DIVISION OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS
Language: EN - ENGLISH
Rights: (public domain)
Audience: (general)
Subject: Karney, Land birds
Date Issued: April 06 2004


The California quail (Callipepla californica), also known as the California valley quail or valley quail, is a small ground-dwelling bird in the New World quail family. These birds have a curving crest or plume, made of six feathers, that droops forward: black in males and brown in females; the flanks are brown with white streaks.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Callipepla californica (Shaw, 1798)
Common Names: California Quail, California Valley Quail, Valley Quail
French: Colin de Californie; German: Schopfwachtel; Spanish: Colín de California, Codorniz californiana
Taxonomy: Tetrao californicus Shaw, 1798, Monterey, California, USA.
Synonyms:
Lophortyx californica (Shaw, 1798)
Lophortyx californicus

quail
7/280
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^