Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: quailResult: 4th of 280
California Quails (Callipepla californica) <!--상투메추라기/캘리포니아메추라기-->
Subject: California Quails (Callipepla californica)
lj California Quail.jpg
Resolution: 399x293 File Size: 25105 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:12:13 21:53:18

California Quails (Callipepla californica)


From: lastjemima@waffle.com (lj ~ GemDragon)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Re: INDEX - Animals004.JPG - lj_CaliforniaQuail.jpg
Date: Sat, 01 Jan 2000 16:43:11 GMT

The California quail (Callipepla californica), also known as the California valley quail or valley quail, is a small ground-dwelling bird in the New World quail family. These birds have a curving crest or plume, made of six feathers, that droops forward: black in males and brown in females; the flanks are brown with white streaks.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Callipepla californica (Shaw, 1798)
Common Names: California Quail, California Valley Quail, Valley Quail
French: Colin de Californie; German: Schopfwachtel; Spanish: Colín de California, Codorniz californiana
Taxonomy: Tetrao californicus Shaw, 1798, Monterey, California, USA.
Synonyms:
Lophortyx californica (Shaw, 1798)
Lophortyx californicus

quail
4/280
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^