Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: pseudorca crassidensResult: 9th of 24
False killer whale (Pseudorca crassidens)
Subject: False killer whale (Pseudorca crassidens)
Poster: Shahril (different_world_06@hotmail.com)
False killer whale.jpg
Resolution: 508x337 File Size: 43723 Bytes Date: 2015:12:07 01:40:49 Upload Date: 2015:12:07 02:50:33

False killer whale (Pseudorca crassidens)


Despite its name, the false killer whale is not a close relative of the killer whale (Orcinus orca), and, in fact, any resemblance between the two species is relatively superficial. The false killer whale’s body is long and slender, with a tall, backwardly curving dorsal fin and uniquely shaped flippers that possess a large bulge at the midpoint reminiscent of an elbow. The head tapers into a long, rounded snout, which overhangs the lower jaw and is marked with a crease running above the mouthline. The jaws are armed with 8 to 11 pairs of formidable-looking, large, conical teeth, from which the species derives its Latin name crassidens, meaning “thick-tooth”. The colouration is almost uniformly black, with the exception of faint grey marks on the heads of some individuals and a whitish chest patch located between the flippers.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Pseudorca crassidens (Owen, 1846)
Common Names:
English – False Killer Whale
Spanish – Orca Falsa, Orca Falsa
French – Faux-orque
Synonyms:
Orca destructor Cope, 1866
Pseudorca meridionalis (Flower, 1865)
Phocaena crassidens Owen, 1846
Orca meridionalis Flower, 1865

pseudorca crassidens
9/24
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^