Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: przewalski's horseResult: 4th of 62
Przewalski's Wild Horse (Equus caballus przewalskii) <!--몽고말, 몽고마(蒙古馬)-->
Subject: Przewalski's Wild Horse (Equus caballus przewalskii)
Poster: Jinsuk Kim (kusnij@naver.com)
DSCF9477.JPG
Resolution: 800x533 File Size: 76253 Bytes Date: 2005:03:01 12:00:36 Camera: FinePixS2Pro (FUJIFILM) F number: f/4.0 Exposure: 10/40000 sec Focal Length: 5000/100 Upload Date: 2005:03:11 15:59:20

Przewalski's Wild Horse (Equus caballus przewalskii)


Daejeon Zooland (Zoo), Daejeon, South Korea


Przewalski's Horse (Equus ferus przewalskii or Equus caballus przewalskii, classification is debated), pronounced in English as /??e'væl.skiː/, also known as the Asian Wild Horse or Mongolian Wild Horse, or Takhi, is the closest living wild relative of the domestic Horse.

Most "wild" horses today, such as the American Mustang or the Australian Brumbies, are actually feral animals, horses that were once domesticated but escaped and reverted to an apparently wild status. The Przewalski's Horse, on the other hand, has never been successfully domesticated and remains a truly wild animal today. There were once several types of equid that had never been successfully domesticated, including the Tarpan, Onager, and others. However, most have become extinct, with the Przewalski's Horse the only remaining truly wild horse in the world.

Comments
cookie
y don't people visit this beautiful horse one in a while!
kid
prezwalski horses are beautiful- the oldest horse breed in the world!
Guest
Scientific Name: Equus ferus przewalskii Poliakov, 1881
Common Names: Przewalski's Horse, Asian Wild Horse, Mongolian Wild Horse, Dzungarian Horse
[French] Cheval de Przewalski; [Spanish] Caballo de Przewalski
Synonyms:
Equus przewalskii Poliakov, 1881
Equus caballus przewalskii Poliakov, 1881

przewalski's horse
4/62
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^