Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: pilot whaleResult: 6th of 74
Short-finned Pilot Whale herd (Globicephala macrorhynchus) <!--들쇠고래-->
Subject: Short-finned Pilot Whale herd (Globicephala macrorhynchus)
Poster: phoby (phoby@hanafos.com)
ship3331.jpg
Resolution: 1801x1374 File Size: 322325 Bytes Date: 2004:11:24 13:47:23 Upload Date: 2004:11:24 13:39:42

Short-finned Pilot Whale herd (Globicephala macrorhynchus)


A school of "blackfish" or pilot whales. Apparently the short-finned pilot whale, Globicephala macrorhynchus. P. 80. In: "Aus den Tiefen des Weltmeeres" by Carl Chun, 1903. Call No. Q115.V15 1903.




Image ID: ship3331, NOAA Ship Collection

Source:
The NOAA Photo Library http://www.photolib.noaa.gov
The National Oceanic & Atmospheric Adminstration (NOAA) http://www.noaa.gov/

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Globicephala macrorhynchus Gray, 1846
Common Names:
English – Short-finned Pilot Whale, Pacific Pilot Whale
French – Globicéphale tropical
Spanish – Caldrón Negro
Synonyms:
Globicephala scammoni Bailey, 1936
Globicephala scammonii Cope, 1869
Globicephala sieboldii Gray, 1846

pilot whale
6/74
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^