Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: pelicanResult: 6th of 511
Edward Lear: Dalmatian Pelican - Pelecanus crispus (Art)
Subject: Edward Lear: Dalmatian Pelican - Pelecanus crispus (Art)
Lear Dalmatian-Pelican-sj.jpg
Resolution: 818x600 File Size: 251560 Bytes Upload Date: 2007:08:20 15:15:19

Edward Lear: Dalmatian Pelican - Pelecanus crispus (Art)


Lear_Dalmatian-Pelican-sj

The Dalmatian pelican (Pelecanus crispus) is the most massive member of the pelican family, and perhaps the world's largest freshwater bird, although rivaled in weight and length by the largest swans. Dalmatian pelicans are elegant soaring birds, with wingspans that rival that of the great albatrosses, and their flocks fly in graceful synchrony. It is a short to medium distance migrant between breeding and overwintering areas.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Pelecanus crispus Bruch, 1832
Common Names:
English – Dalmatian Pelican
Spanish – Pelícano Ceñudo, Pelícano Rizado
Distribution:
Breeds in SE Europe (Serbia and Montenegro S to Greece, E to S Ukraine and S Russia) and E in Asia to Kazakhstan and W Mongolia, and also, in S, in W & NE Turkey, Azerbaijan, Iran and W China (Xinjiang).

pelican
6/511
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^