Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: mule deerResult: 9th of 83
Mule Deer pair (Odocoileus hemionus) <!--검은꼬리사슴-->
Subject: Mule Deer pair (Odocoileus hemionus)
Poster: Phoby (phoby@hanafos.com)
Mule Deer.jpg
Resolution: 2178x1715 File Size: 488233 Bytes Date: 2005:02:14 01:13:24 Upload Date: 2005:02:14 01:15:33

Mule Deer pair (Odocoileus hemionus)


From the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's online digital media library.
Check http://images.fws.gov/ for higher quality version.

Metadata
Title: Mule Deer
Alternative Title: Odocoileus hemionus
Creator: Blake, Tupper Ansel
Source: WV11295
Publisher: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Contributor: NATIONAL CONSERVATION TRAINING CENTER-PUBLICATIONS AND TRAINING MATERIALS
Language: EN - ENGLISH
Rights: (public domain)
Audience: (general)
Subject: California, Clear Lake highlands, buck, doe, mammal

Description
Abstract: Mule deer are named for their large, mule-like ears that move independently and frequently, scanning the environment for sounds of predators such as mountain lions, coyotes, wolves and bobcats.

Date
Available: June 24 2003
Issued: June 23 2003
Modified: May 10 2004

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Odocoileus hemionus (Rafinesque, 1817)
Common Names: Mule Deer, Black-tailed Deer; [Spanish] Venado Bura, Venado Mulo

mule deer
9/83
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^