Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: mule deerResult: 7th of 83
Mule Deer pair (Odocoileus hemionus) <!--검은꼬리사슴-->
Subject: Mule Deer pair (Odocoileus hemionus)
Poster: Phoby (phoby@hanafos.com)
Mule Deer.jpg
Resolution: 1500x994 File Size: 229341 Bytes Date: 2005:02:14 01:15:04 Upload Date: 2005:02:14 01:16:57

Mule Deer pair (Odocoileus hemionus)


From the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's online digital media library.
Check http://images.fws.gov/ for higher quality version.

Metadata
Title: Mule Deer
Alternative Title: (none)
Creator: USFWS Photo
Source: WO3857-023
Publisher: U.S.Fish and Wildlife Service
Contributor: DIVISION OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS
Language: EN - ENGLISH
Rights: (public domain)
Audience: (general)
Subject: buck, doe, Bosque del Apache, New Mexico, animals, wildlife, mammals
Date Issued: December 04 2001

The mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus) is a deer indigenous to western North America; it is named for its ears, which are large like those of the mule.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Odocoileus hemionus (Rafinesque, 1817)
Common Names: Mule Deer, Black-tailed Deer; [Spanish] Venado Bura, Venado Mulo

mule deer
7/83
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^