Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: mule deerResult: 6th of 83
Mule Deer (Odocoileus hemionus) <!--검은꼬리사슴-->
Subject: Mule Deer (Odocoileus hemionus)
pronh-1-3 Mule Deer Bucks-foraging.jpg
Resolution: 800x598 File Size: 177753 Bytes Upload Date: 2005:02:14 10:38:31

Mule Deer (Odocoileus hemionus)


From: ray@connect.ab.ca
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: pronhorn antelopes - prongh~1.jpg
Date: Thu, 09 Jan 1997 00:31:27 GMT


Comments
========
From: wmkjr@cyberhighway.net
Date: Sun Jul 25 23:26:14 KST 1999
File To Comment: animal6/3 Deers On Grass Field-Pronhorn Antelopes.jpg

These are mule Deer bucks in early spring, just beginning their antler growth for the year. They are not Pronghorn antelope as the pic title suggests

The mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus) is a deer indigenous to western North America; it is named for its ears, which are large like those of the mule.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Odocoileus hemionus (Rafinesque, 1817)
Common Names: Mule Deer, Black-tailed Deer; [Spanish] Venado Bura, Venado Mulo

mule deer
6/83
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^