Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: mule deerResult: 5th of 83
New -- mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus)
Subject: New -- mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus)
Poster: Wjorg (wjorg@surrey.quik.com)
Mule Deer-by Willy Jorgensen.jpg
File size : 106566 bytes File date : 2001:01:30 17:07:22 Resolution: 800x600 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Date: Sat, 27 Jan 2001 18:13:39 -0800

New -- mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus)


Willy Jorgensen
White Rock BC
Canada

name="Mule Deer.jpg"

The mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus) is a deer indigenous to western North America; it is named for its ears, which are large like those of the mule.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Odocoileus hemionus (Rafinesque, 1817)
Common Names: Mule Deer, Black-tailed Deer; [Spanish] Venado Bura, Venado Mulo

mule deer
5/83
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^