Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: monitorResult: 10th of 413
Malayan Water Monitor lizard (Varanus salvator)
Subject: Malayan Water Monitor lizard (Varanus salvator)
Poster: gloria golfarini (kaher286@streamyx.com)
monitor lizard.jpg
Resolution: 800x533 File Size: 614622 Bytes Date: 2008:04:26 10:43:44 Camera: Canon EOS 400D DIGITAL (Canon) F number: f/10.0 Exposure: 1/500 sec Focal Length: 75/1 Upload Date: 2008:06:07 16:54:00

Malayan Water Monitor lizard (Varanus salvator)


this photo was taken at the Kenyir Lake, Terengganu, Malaysia

Asian water monitor (Varanus salvator), also known as Malayan water monitor, common water monitor, two-banded monitor, rice lizard, ring lizard, plain lizard, no-mark lizard, and simply the water monitor, is a large lizard native to South and Southeast Asia. Water monitors are one of the most common monitor lizards found throughout Asia, and range from Sri Lanka and India to Indochina, the Malay Peninsula, and various islands of Indonesia, living in areas close to water.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Varanus salvator (Laurenti, 1768)
Common Names: Common Water Monitor, Asiatic Water Monitor, Asian Water Monitor
Synonyms:
Hydrosaurus salvator (Laurenti, 1768)
Monitor nigricans Cuvier, 1829
Monitor salvator (Laurenti, 1768)
Stellio salvator Laurenti, 1768

monitor
10/413
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^