Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: megabatResult: 9th of 59
Lesser Short-nosed Fruit Bat (Cynopterus brachyotis) <!--인도개과일박쥐-->
Subject: Lesser Short-nosed Fruit Bat (Cynopterus brachyotis)
Lesser Short-nosed Fruit Bat (Cynopterus brachyotis).jpg
Resolution: 389x591 File Size: 117765 Bytes Date: 2005:09:30 15:37:26 Upload Date: 2005:09:30 15:34:27

Lesser Short-nosed Fruit Bat (Cynopterus brachyotis)


with pup. Photo by John Seyjagat

Source: Animal Keeper's Forun, Vol. 28, No. 12, 444-447

The lesser short-nosed fruit bat (Cynopterus brachyotis) is a species of megabat within the family Pteropodidae. It is a small bat that lives in South and Southeast Asia and Indonesia (Borneo).

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Cynopterus brachyotis (Müller, 1838)
Common Names: Lesser Dog-faced Fruit Bat, Common Short-nosed Fruit Bat, Lesser Short-nosed Fruit Bat
Synonyms:
Cynopterus brachysoma Dobson, 1871
Cynopterus marginatus Dobson, 1873 var. andamanensis
Cynopterus marginatus Gray, 1871 var. ceylonensis
Pachysoma brachyotis Muller, 1838

megabat
9/59
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^