Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: megabatResult: 6th of 59
Lesser Short-nosed Fruit Bat (Cynopterus brachyotis) <!--인도개과일박쥐-->
Subject: Lesser Short-nosed Fruit Bat (Cynopterus brachyotis)
ksw-merlin tuttle-bats-july99-lesser dog-faced fruit bat.jpg
Resolution: 997x800 File Size: 147862 Bytes Upload Date: 2005:09:30 15:17:14

Lesser Short-nosed Fruit Bat (Cynopterus brachyotis)


From: sephrenia@taoshen.com
Subject: Bats, Bats and more Bats.... - ksw-merlin tuttle-bats-july99-lesser dog-faced fruit bat.jpg
Date: Sun, 23 Jul 2000 19:33:47 GMT
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals

The lesser short-nosed fruit bat (Cynopterus brachyotis) is a species of megabat within the family Pteropodidae. It is a small bat that lives in South and Southeast Asia and Indonesia (Borneo).

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Cynopterus brachyotis (Müller, 1838)
Common Names: Lesser Dog-faced Fruit Bat, Common Short-nosed Fruit Bat, Lesser Short-nosed Fruit Bat
Synonyms:
Cynopterus brachysoma Dobson, 1871
Cynopterus marginatus Dobson, 1873 var. andamanensis
Cynopterus marginatus Gray, 1871 var. ceylonensis
Pachysoma brachyotis Muller, 1838

megabat
6/59
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^