Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: mandrillus sphinxResult: 6th of 74
Mandrill (Mandrillus sphinx) <!--맨드릴-->
Subject: Mandrill (Mandrillus sphinx)
PO wl 059 Mandrill.jpg
Resolution: 600x883 File Size: 96480 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:11:22 12:38:36

Mandrill (Mandrillus sphinx)


From: Pierre@home.be (Pierre)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals,alt.binaries.pictures.artpics
Subject: WildLife - Part 7 > File 05 of 10 - PO_wl_059_Mandrill.jpg
Date: Fri, 01 Sep 2000 17:09:47 GMT

The Mandrill (Mandrillus sphinx) is a primate of the Cercopithecidae (Old-world monkeys) family, closely related to the baboons and even more closely to the Drill. Both the Mandrill and the Drill were once classified as baboons in genus Papio, but recent research has determined that they should be separated into their own genus, Mandrillus. The Mandrill is the world's largest species of monkey. The word mandrill means "man-ape".

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Mandrillus sphinx (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Mandrill; [Spanish] Mandril
Synonyms:
Simia sphinx Linnaeus, 1758
Simia maimon (Linnaeus, 1766)
Simia mormon Alströmer, 1766
Maimon burlacei Rothschild, 1922
Papio planirostris Elliot, 1909

mandrillus sphinx
6/74
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^