Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: mandrillus sphinxResult: 5th of 74
Mandrill (Mandrillus sphinx) <!--맨드릴-->
Subject: Mandrill (Mandrillus sphinx)
mandrill (Mandrilla sphinx).jpg
Resolution: 800x606 File Size: 125073 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:11:22 12:37:29

Mandrill (Mandrillus sphinx)


From: Pardosa@hotmail.com
Subject: NG-Canon (last of the millenium) - mandrill (mandrilla sphinx).jpg
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Date: Wed, 27 Dec 2000 19:43:34 GMT

The Mandrill (Mandrillus sphinx) is a primate of the Cercopithecidae (Old-world monkeys) family, closely related to the baboons and even more closely to the Drill. Both the Mandrill and the Drill were once classified as baboons in genus Papio, but recent research has determined that they should be separated into their own genus, Mandrillus. The Mandrill is the world's largest species of monkey. The word mandrill means "man-ape".

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Mandrillus sphinx (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Mandrill; [Spanish] Mandril
Synonyms:
Simia sphinx Linnaeus, 1758
Simia maimon (Linnaeus, 1766)
Simia mormon Alströmer, 1766
Maimon burlacei Rothschild, 1922
Papio planirostris Elliot, 1909

mandrillus sphinx
5/74
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^