Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: lionResult: 1737th of 2312
Aardvark - Orycteropus afer
Subject: Aardvark - Orycteropus afer
CQ - Aadvark-closeup.jpg
Resolution: 770x910 File Size: 135206 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:04:28 09:30:34

Aardvark - Orycteropus afer


The aardvark (Orycteropus afer) is a medium-sized, burrowing, nocturnal mammal native to Africa. Unlike other insectivores, it has a long pig-like snout, which is used to sniff out food. It roams over most of the southern two-thirds of the African continent, avoiding areas that are mainly rocky. A nocturnal feeders, aardvarks subsist on ants and termites, which they will dig out of their hills using its sharp claws and powerful legs. Aardvarks also dig to create burrows in which to live and rear their young.

Comments
Guest
Hi
I'm working on a book called Encyclopedia of Animals for Amber Books and we have an entry for the aardvark I noticed that you have a photograph of one on the animal pictures archive website and was wondering if I could get your permission to use it in our book.

My email address is kate@amberbooks.co.uk. I look forward to hearing from you.

Best wishes
Kate

--
Kate Green
Picture Research Assistant
Amber Books
Bradley's Close
74-77 White Lion Street
London
N1 9PF
+44 (020) 7520 7600
Guest
Scientific Name: Orycteropus afer (Pallas, 1766)
Common Names: Aardvark, Cape Antbear; [French] Oryctérope
Synonyms:
Myrmecophaga afra Pallas, 1766
Myrmecophaga capensis Gmelin, 1788

lion
1737/2312
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^