Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: killer whaleResult: 4th of 268
pygmy killer whale (Feresa attenuata)
Subject: pygmy killer whale (Feresa attenuata)
Poster: Wiki Photos (---@---.---)
19966622724 a1803121bf o - pygmy killer whale (Feresa attenuata).jpg
Resolution: 1948x620 File Size: 153081 Bytes Upload Date: 2017:02:08 18:07:11

pygmy killer whale (Feresa attenuata)


Image from page 51 of "Cetaceans of the Channel Islands National Marine Sanctuary / prepared for National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Channel Islands National Marine Sanctuary and NOAA, National Marine Fisheries Service by Stephen Leatherwood

Text Appearing After Image:
Body to almost 3 m long. Body black to dusky gray on back (distinct cape), lighter on sides, with white belly patch which may extend onto sides in area of anus. Head rounded; no beak; lips white; lower jaw and chin may be white. Dorsal fin to 'Am tall, erectly falcate; located near midpoint of back. Flippers rounded on tips. Distribution tropical and subtropical. 46 Pygmy Killer Whale Feresa attenuata (T)

Source: https://www.flickr.com/photos/internetarchivebookimages/19966622724/

The pygmy killer whale (Feresa attenuata) is a poorly known and rarely seen oceanic dolphin. It derives its common name from sharing some physical characteristics with the killer whale. It is the smallest species that has "whale" in its common name. Although the species has been known to be extremely aggressive in captivity, this aggressive behavior has not been observed in the wild. Order: Artiodactyla, Infraorder: Cetacea, Family: Delphinidae, Genus: Feresa, Species: Feresa attenuata (Gray, 1874).

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Feresa attenuata (Gray, 1875)
Common Names:
English – Pygmy Killer Whale, Slender Blackfish
French – Epaulard pygmée, Orque pygmée
Spanish – Orca Pigmeo
Guest
Scientific Name: Feresa attenuata Gray, 1875
Common Names: Pygmy Killer Whale, Slender Blackfish
[French] Epaulard pygmée, Orque pygmée; [Spanish] Orca Pigmeo
Synonyms:
Delphinus intermedius Gray, 1827
Feresa occulta Jones and Packard, 1956

killer whale
4/268
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^