Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: killer whaleResult: 1st of 267
Pygmy Killer Whale mother and calf (Feresa attenuata) <!--들고양이고래-->
Subject: Pygmy Killer Whale mother and calf (Feresa attenuata)
Pygmy Killer Whales 01-Mom and Baby.jpg
Resolution: 666x394 File Size: 37189 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:11:12 16:53:56

Pygmy Killer Whale mother and calf (Feresa attenuata)


From: whales@the.boat (Whale Freak)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Pygmy Killer Whale - Pygmy Killer Whale 01.jpg
Date: Sun, 01 Jun 1997 05:33:52 GMT

The pygmy killer whale (Feresa attenuata) is a poorly known and rarely seen oceanic dolphin. It derives its common name from sharing some physical characteristics with the killer whale. It is the smallest species that has "whale" in its common name.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Feresa attenuata (Gray, 1875)
Common Names:
English – Pygmy Killer Whale, Slender Blackfish
French – Epaulard pygmée, Orque pygmée
Spanish – Orca Pigmeo
Guest
Scientific Name: Feresa attenuata Gray, 1875
Common Names: Pygmy Killer Whale, Slender Blackfish
[French] Epaulard pygmée, Orque pygmée; [Spanish] Orca Pigmeo
Synonyms:
Delphinus intermedius Gray, 1827
Feresa occulta Jones and Packard, 1956

killer whale
1/267
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^