Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: haliaeetus vociferResult: 10th of 32
African Fish-eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer) & Pelican
Subject: African Fish-eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer) & Pelican
PO Fisa 007 Aigle pecheur attaquant un pelican.jpg
Resolution: 1024x800 File Size: 109911 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:11:19 14:31:06

African Fish-eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer) & Pelican


From: Pierre@home.be (Pierre)
Subject: New : Fauna_In_South Africa - Part 1 > File 08 of 11 - PO_Fisa_007_Aigle_pêcheur_attaquant_un_pélican.jpg
Date: Sat, 28 Oct 2000 17:47:32 GMT
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.artpics

FR: Pygargue vocifère, Aigle pêcheur d'Afrique
EN: African Fish-eagle
KR:아프리카고기잡이수리

The African fish eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer), or to distinguish it from the true fish eagles (Ichthyophaga), the African sea eagle, is a large species of eagle found throughout sub-Saharan Africa wherever large bodies of open water with an abundant food supply occur. It is the national bird of Namibia, Zimbabwe, Zambia, and South Sudan. As a result of its large range, it is known in many languages. Examples of names include: visarend in Afrikaans, nkwazi in Chewa, aigle pêcheur in French, hungwe in Shona, and inkwazi in isiZulu. This species may resemble the bald eagle in appearance; though related, each species occurs on different continents, with the bald eagle being resident in North America.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Haliaeetus vocifer (Daudin, 1800)
Common Names:
English – African Fish-eagle, African Fish Eagle, African Fish-Eagle
French – Aigle pêcheur, Pygargue vocifer
German – Schreiseeadler
Spanish – Pigargo vocinglero
Taxonomy: Falco vocifer Daudin, 1800, Keurboom River, Western Cape Province, South Africa.

haliaeetus vocifer
10/32
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^