Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: haliaeetus vociferResult: 8th of 32
African Fish-eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer) <!--아프리카고기잡이수리-->
Subject: African Fish-eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer)
Wb027-African Fish Eagle on nest.jpg
Resolution: 630x809 File Size: 86504 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:11:19 14:29:41

African Fish-eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer)


From: Ellis Dee
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Re: Looking for birds of prey pics-no bald eagles
Date: Mon, 15 Jun 1998 15:39:30 +0100

Found some more.
Ellis

name="Wb027.jpg"


=====
The African fish eagle (Haliaeetus vocifer), or to distinguish it from the true fish eagles (Ichthyophaga), the African sea eagle, is a large species of eagle found throughout sub-Saharan Africa wherever large bodies of open water with an abundant food supply occur.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Haliaeetus vocifer (Daudin, 1800)
Common Names:
English – African Fish-eagle, African Fish Eagle, African Fish-Eagle
French – Aigle pêcheur, Pygargue vocifer
German – Schreiseeadler
Spanish – Pigargo vocinglero
Taxonomy: Falco vocifer Daudin, 1800, Keurboom River, Western Cape Province, South Africa.

haliaeetus vocifer
8/32
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^