Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: genetResult: 3rd of 49
Jungle Animals: Common Genet - Genetta genetta
Subject: Jungle Animals: Common Genet - Genetta genetta
Poster: meyjh (hobakbat@hanmail.net)
Common Genet.bmp
Resolution: 450x600 File Size: 149326 Bytes Upload Date: 2009:09:17 22:05:47

Jungle Animals: Common Genet - Genetta genetta


Genet native to Africa.

The common genet (Genetta genetta) is a small viverrid indigenous to Africa. It is widely distributed north of the Sahara, in savanna zones south of the Sahara to southern Africa and along the coast of Arabia, Yemen and Oman.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Genetta genetta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Common Genet, Small-spotted Genet, [French] Genette commune, [Spanish] Gineta

genet
3/49
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^