Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: fishResult: 3102nd of 12919
Blue-winged Teal male (Anas discors) <!--푸른날개발구지-->
Subject: Blue-winged Teal male (Anas discors)
Poster: Phoby (phoby@hanafos.com)
Blue-winged teal - drake.jpg
Resolution: 2652x1752 File Size: 430451 Bytes Date: 2005:01:05 01:14:33 Upload Date: 2005:01:05 01:08:08

Blue-winged Teal male (Anas discors)


From the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service's online digital media library.
Check http://images.fws.gov/ for higher quality version.

Metadata
Title: Blue-winged teal - drake
Alternative Title: Anas discors
Creator: Menke, Dave
Source: WV-9030 -General2
Publisher: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Contributor: NATIONAL CONSERVATION TRAINING CENTER-PUBLICATIONS AND TRAINING MATERIALS
Language: EN - ENGLISH
Rights: (public domain)
Audience: (general)
Subject: Desoto NWR, Iowa, waterfowl, duck, ducks, National Wildlife Refuge
Date Issued: August 13 2002

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Spatula discors (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Names:
English – Blue-winged Teal
French – Sarcelle à ailes bleues
Synonyms: Anas discors Linnaeus, 1766
Taxonomic Notes: Spatula discors (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Anas.

fish
3102/12919
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^