Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: equusResult: 3rd of 809
Asian Wild Ass Hybrids - Equus hemionus onager x Equus hemionus kulan
Subject: Asian Wild Ass Hybrids - Equus hemionus onager x Equus hemionus kulan
Poster: Klaus Rudloff (kdrudloff@t-online.de)
Equus-hemionus-onager-kulan-Hybrid-YotvataHB2011Apr06-051.JPG
Resolution: 1200x800 File Size: 422044 Bytes Upload Date: 2011:11:12 04:31:13

Asian Wild Ass Hybrids - Equus hemionus onager x Equus hemionus kulan


Asian Wild Ass Hybrids, Mischlinge des Asiatischen Wildesels oder Halbesels - Onager x Kulan (Equus hemionus onager x Equus hemionus kulan) with female Red-necked Ostrich (Struthio camelus camelus). Hai Bar Yotvata Nature Reserve at 5th April 2011. Copyright by Klaus Rudloff, Berlin

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Equus hemionus Pallas, 1775
Common Names: Asiatic Wild Ass, Asian Wild Ass, Onager; [French] Hémione, Ane sauvage d'Asie, Hémippe; [Spanish] Asno Salvaje Asiático, Hemiono
Synonyms:
Equus bahram (Pocock, 1947)
Equus bedfordi Matschie, 1911
Equus blanfordi (Pocock, 1947)
Equus castaneus Lydekker, 1904
Equus dzigguetai (Wood, 1879)
Equus ferus Erxleben, 1777 [nomen oblitum]
Equus finschi Matschie, 1911
Equus hamar C.H. Smith, 1841
Equus hemionos Boddaert, 1785
Equus hemippus. I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1855
Equus indicus George, 1869
Equus indicus (Sclater, 1862) [nomen nudum]
Equus khur Lesson, 1827
Equus kulan (Groves & Mazák, 1967)
Equus luteus Matschie, 1911
Equus onager Boddaert, 1785
Equus onager Pallas, 1777 [unavailable]
Equus syriacus Milne-Edwards, 1869
Equus typicus Sclater, 1891
Guest
Scientific Name: Equus hemionus kulan (Groves & Mazák, 1967)
Common Names: Kulan, Turkmenian Kulan, Turkmenistani Onager, Turkmenian Wild Ass
Guest
Scientific Name: Equus hemionus onager Boddaert, 1785
Common Names: Onager, Iranian Onager, Persian Onager
Synonyms:
Equus onager Boddaert, 1785
Equus asinus ferus Erxleben, 1777

equus
3/809
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^