Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: elephantResult: 10th of 1459
Asiatic Elephant (Elephas maximus) <!--아시아코끼리-->
Subject: Asiatic Elephant (Elephas maximus)
india elephant.jpg
Resolution: 535x743 File Size: 132890 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:12:03 22:26:34

Asiatic Elephant (Elephas maximus)


From: Martin Kramer < mkramer@wxs.nl >
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Re: Req pictures of elephants (Asian) - Indian elephant
Date: Wed, 10 Nov 1999 23:21:10 +0100

>Hi all,
>I would like to have pictures of elephants, in a natural environment if
>possible. As I already have pictures of the African variety, I need =
some of
>the Asian type.
>TIA.
>Pierre Brassard
>

Martin Kramer

mkramer@wxs.nl
http://home.wxs.nl/~mkramer/

filename=india_elephant.jpg

The Asian elephant or Asiatic elephant (Elephas maximus) is the only living species of the genus Elephas and is distributed in Southeast Asia from India in the west to Borneo in the east.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Elephas maximus Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names: Asian Elephant, Asiatic Elephant, Eléphant d'Asie [French], Elefante Asiático [Spanish]
Guest
The Indian elephant (Elephas maximus indicus) is one of three recognized subspecies of the Asian elephant and native to mainland Asia.

elephant
10/1459
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^