Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: dolphinResult: 7th of 1123
Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris)
Subject: Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris)
Stdol01-Spinner Dolphin-Flight.jpg
Resolution: 520x433 File Size: 55465 Bytes Upload Date: 2007:08:14 17:33:46

Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris)


From: whales@the.boat (Whale Freak)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: Striped Dolphin - Stdol01.jpg [01/01]
Date: Sun, 01 Jun 1997 04:53:39 GMT


Comments
========
From: fphillips@intellex.com
File To Comment: animal7/Stdol01-StripedDolphin-Flight.jpg

the photos of the striped dolphins are not striped dolphins at all.
one photo is a bottlenose dolphin one is a spinner dolphin and
one is a photo of striped dolphins and that is the one with the
2 dolphins leaping.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Stenella longirostris (Gray, 1828)
Common Names:
English – Spinner Dolphin, Long-beaked Dolphin, Long-snouted Dolphin
French – Dauphin longirostre
Spanish – Delfín Tornillón, Estenela Giradora
Taxonomic Notes: Recent genetic work suggests that the genus Stenella is paraphyletic, and it is likely that the Delphininae will be restructured in coming years. Some species, including the Spinner Dolphin, may move to different genera. Four subspecies of Spinner Dolphins are currently recognized: S. l. longirostris (Gray’s spinner), S. l. orientalis (eastern spinner), S. l. centroamericana (Central American Spinner) and S. l. roseiventris (Dwarf Spinner). Smaller individuals in Arabian waters (in both the Red Sea and Persian Gulf) may represent an undescribed subspecies.

dolphin
7/1123
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^