Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: dogResult: 1769th of 4512
National Geographic - African Wild Dogs
Subject: National Geographic - African Wild Dogs
Poster: funny (from@alt.binaries.images.fun)
NGM 05 99 cover.jpg
Resolution: 1024x768 File Size: 138151 Bytes Upload Date: 2006:07:21 21:49:55

National Geographic - African Wild Dogs


Comments
Guest
The African Wild Dog, Lycaon pictus, also known as the African Hunting Dog, Cape Hunting Dog, Painted Dog, or Painted Wolf, is a carnivorous mammal of the Canidae family. The Afrikaans name for the African Wild dog is Wildehond, and in Swahili, Mbwa mwitu. It is the only species in the monotypic genus, Lycaon. They are, as their name indicates, found only in Africa, especially in scrub savanna and other lightly wooded areas.
Guest
Scientific Name: Lycaon pictus (Temminck, 1820)
Common Names:
English – African Wild Dog, Painted Hunting Dog, Cape Hunting Dog, Painted Wolf, Hyena Dog
French – Cynhyene, Loup-peint, Lycaon
Spanish – Licaon
Synonyms: Hyaena picta Temminck, 1820

dog
1769/4512
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^