Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: dogResult: 1st of 4512
African hunting dogs 1 - African wild dog (Lycaon pictus)
Subject: African hunting dogs 1 - African wild dog (Lycaon pictus)
Poster: The Nottles (beluga@centralonline.com.au)
African dogs 5.jpg
Resolution: 800x478 File Size: 163745 Bytes Date: 2005:02:26 10:58:11 Camera: DMC-FZ10 (Panasonic) F number: f/4.0 Exposure: 10/3200 sec Focal Length: 313/10 Upload Date: 2005:03:15 14:12:43

African hunting dogs 1 - African wild dog (Lycaon pictus)


These are also called Cape Hunting dogs, or African Painted dogs sometimes I
think, and you can see why. They have the most amazing markings. Shame
these were taken at 12x zoom from a moving bus.. Betty

The African wild dog, African hunting dog, African painted dog, painted hunting dog or painted wolf (Lycaon pictus) is a canid native to Sub-Saharan Africa. Lycaon pictus is a highly social animal, living in packs with separate dominance hierarchies for males and females. Uniquely among social carnivores, it is the females rather than the males that scatter from the natal pack once sexually mature, and the young are allowed to feed first on carcasses.

Comments
Guest
The African Wild Dog, Lycaon pictus, also known as the African Hunting Dog, Cape Hunting Dog, Painted Dog, or Painted Wolf, is a carnivorous mammal of the Canidae family. The Afrikaans name for the African Wild dog is Wildehond, and in Swahili, Mbwa mwitu. It is the only species in the monotypic genus, Lycaon. They are, as their name indicates, found only in Africa, especially in scrub savanna and other lightly wooded areas.
Guest
Scientific Name: Lycaon pictus (Temminck, 1820)
Common Names:
English – African Wild Dog, Painted Hunting Dog, Cape Hunting Dog, Painted Wolf, Hyena Dog
French – Cynhyene, Loup-peint, Lycaon
Spanish – Licaon
Synonyms: Hyaena picta Temminck, 1820

dog
1/4512
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^