Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: delphinusResult: 7th of 90
Common Dolphins (Delphinus delphis) <!--참돌고래-->
Subject: Common Dolphins (Delphinus delphis)
Common Dolphins-pair in flight on sea surface.jpg
Resolution: 800x541 File Size: 104982 Bytes Upload Date: 2004:11:13 23:56:11

Common Dolphins (Delphinus delphis)


From: egg@best.com (Earle Goodman)
Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals
Subject: [REPOST] The Web Zoo - dolphin.jpg [1/1] 192249 bytes
Date: 3 Jan 1997 05:34:24 GMT


Comments
========
From: Cuvein@aol.com
File: animal5/Bottle Nosed Dolphins-Flying.jpg
I believe these are Common Dolphins. Bottlenose Dolphins do not have a yellow stripe down the sides.

Comments
========
From: picrijogil@glo.be
File: animal5/Common_Dolphins-pair_in_flight_on_sea_surface.jpg
These to animals are indeed common dolphins (Delphinus delphis)

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Delphinus delphis Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names:
English – Short-beaked Common Dolphin, Short-beaked Saddleback Dolphin, Saddle-backed Dolphin, Atlantic Dolphin, Pacific Dolphin
French – Dauphin commun
Spanish – Delfín Común, Delfín Común

delphinus
7/90
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^