Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: delphinusResult: 20th of 90
Common Dolphins (Delphinus delphis) <!--참돌고래-->
Subject: Common Dolphins (Delphinus delphis)
Poster: Phoby (phoby@hanafos.com)
theb3680.jpg
Resolution: 1180x1064 File Size: 159245 Bytes Date: 2004:10:04 13:38:55 Upload Date: 2004:10:04 13:25:42

Common Dolphins (Delphinus delphis)


Friends of the sailor helping make a glorious day better. Dolphin playing in the bow wave of the NOAA Ship PEIRCE. Ship anchor fluke in lower left of photo

Image ID: theb3680, Historic C&GS Collection
Location: Atlantic Coast
Photo Date: 1985
Credit: Personnel of NOAA Ship PEIRCE 1985

Source:
The NOAA Photo Library http://www.photolib.noaa.gov
The National Oceanic & Atmospheric Adminstration (NOAA) http://www.noaa.gov/

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Delphinus delphis Linnaeus, 1758
Common Names:
English – Short-beaked Common Dolphin, Short-beaked Saddleback Dolphin, Saddle-backed Dolphin, Atlantic Dolphin, Pacific Dolphin
French – Dauphin commun
Spanish – Delfín Común, Delfín Común

delphinus
20/90
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^