Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: crocodilianResult: 8th of 249
Author - the Spectacled Caiman (Caiman crocodilus)
Subject: Author - the Spectacled Caiman (Caiman crocodilus)
Poster: John White (reptiles@erols.com)
Spectacled Caiman-face closeup-by John White.jpg
File size : 32844 bytes File date : 1998:11:24 09:00:00 Resolution: 484x330 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Mon, 23 Nov 1998 13:09:33 -0500

Author - the Spectacled Caiman (Caiman crocodilus)


The spectacled caiman (Caiman crocodilus), also known as the white caiman or common caiman, is a crocodilian reptile found in much of Central and South America. It lives in a range of lowland wetland and riverine habitat types, and can tolerate salt water, as well as fresh; due in part to this adaptability, it is the most common of all crocodilian species.

--
Best Regards,

John White
http://www.erols.com/reptiles/


Content-Type: image/jpeg; name="caiman.jpg"

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Caiman crocodilus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Common Caiman, Spectacled Caiman, White Caiman
Synonyms: Lacerta crocodilus Linnaeus, 1758

crocodilian
8/249
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^