Animal Pictures Archive mobile
Query: crocodilianResult: 6th of 249
Spectacled Caiman #2 C.c.crocodilus
Subject: Spectacled Caiman #2 C.c.crocodilus
Poster: Billy Heinbuch (Gator_dude@Hotmail.com)
Cccroc1-Spectacled Caiman-by Billy Heinbuch.jpg
File size : 32136 bytes File date : 1999:12:30 19:17:31 Resolution: 600x307 Jpeg process : Baseline Posted Newsgroups: alt.binaries.pictures.animals Posted Date: Thu, 16 Dec 1999 16:28:26 -0500

Spectacled Caiman #2 C.c.crocodilus


Best Regards,

Billy Heinbuch
http://members.xoom.com/Gator_dude/Crocsite.htm

filename="Cccroc1.jpg"


The spectacled caiman (Caiman crocodilus), also known as the white caiman or common caiman, is a crocodilian reptile found in much of Central and South America. It lives in a range of lowland wetland and riverine habitat types, and can tolerate salt water, as well as fresh; due in part to this adaptability, it is the most common of all crocodilian species.

Comments
Guest
Scientific Name: Caiman crocodilus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Names: Common Caiman, Spectacled Caiman, White Caiman
Synonyms: Lacerta crocodilus Linnaeus, 1758

crocodilian
6/249
| Mobile Home | New Photos | Random | Funny | Films | Korean |
^o^ Animal Pictures Archive for smart phones ^o^